EUGA21_HYBRID.png
ABSTRACT SUBMISSION 15/06 - 31/08

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

2 DEC 2021

TIMETABLE

3 DEC 2021

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

08.00-09.00

Abstract Session 1

Chairs: Khristina Drusany Staric, Cristina Ros, Huub Van der Vaart

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

09.00-09.30 

State of the art Lecture

Management of genito-urinary fistula - Tomasz Rechberger

Chairs: B. Gabriel, L. Horcicka, R. Milani

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

09.30-10.30

Session 1: Evidence on energy based devices in urogynecology

Chairs: Michel Cosson,M. Espuna Pons, O. Preyer

Overview and mechanism of action - Barry O' Reilly

Vulvo-vaginal atrophy - Stefano Salvatore

Urinary incontinence & POP - Christian Phillips

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

11.00-12.30

Abstract Session 2

Chairs: Jaromir Masata, Mageed Abdelrahman, Matia Barbic

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

12.30-13.00

Industry Symposium 3

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

13.00-14.00

Light Lunch

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

14.00-15.00

Industry Symposium 4

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

15.00-15.30

Session 2 

Debate: Vaginal delivery after OASIS

Chairs: Renaud de Tayrac, Abdul Sultan, Kamil Svabik

Pro- Xavier Fritel

Con - Maurizio Serati

Discussion

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

15.30-16.30

Abstract Session 3

Chairs: Jan Deprest, Igor But, Marco Torella

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

16.30-17.00

Coffee Break

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

17.00-18.00

Session 3

Geriatic Urogynaecology

Chairs: Heinz Koelbl, Swati Jha, Gregor Surkont

Urogenital ageing - Linda Cardozo

Conservative care of pelvic floor dysfunction - Angela Rantell

The challenge of pelvic reconstructive surgery - Cornelia Betschart

Discussion

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

18.00-18.30

MIPS Lecture - Diaa Rizk

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

18.30-19.10

Future of training in Urogynaecology

Stavros Athanasiou, Barry O' Reilly, Maurizio Serati

Overview on EUGA subspecialty training in urogynecology - Montserrat Espuna Pons

Accreditation of centres - Adolf Lukanovic
Credentialling of surgical performance - Daniel Galvin

Discussion

4 DEC 2021

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

08.00-09.00

Annual General Meeting

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

09.00-10.00

Abstract Session 4
Chairs: Andrea Braga, Gert Naumann, Mikos Themistoklis

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

10.00-10.30

Keynote lecture 

Diagnosis and Management of Pelvic Pain after Reconstructive Surgery

Chairs: Mauro Cervigni, Ilias Giarenis, Su Sarma

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

10.30-11.00

Coffee Break

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

11.00-12.00

Session 4 

Recent advances in recurrent urinary tract infections

Chairs: Marco Soligo, Pavel Szymanowsky, Jan van Lith

Risk factors,pathogenesis and impact on QoL - Dudley Robinson

Diagnosis: traditional tools and new markers - Vikram Khullar

Prevention and prophylaxis - Francesco De Seta

Discussion

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

12.00-12.30

Abstract Session 5

Chairs: Abdul Sultan, Mariarosa Laterza, Mija Blaganje

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

13.00-14.00

Session 5

Challenges in modern urogynaecology

Chairs: Shimon Ginath, Jan Paul Roovers, Igor But

Management of untractable OAB - John Heesakkers

Female genital mutilation: current status and ethical issues- Jasmine Abdulcadir

Cosmetic gynecology: how, when and why - S. Ferit
Discussion

 

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

14.00-14.15

Closing remarks and Abstract awards

worldwide-connection-blue-background-ill

14.15-14.45

Light lunch